2013年11月24日星期日

Latest IBM LOT-954 of exam practice questions and answers

Some sites provide IBM LOT-954 exam study materials on the Internet , but they do not have any reliable guarantee. Let me be clear here a core value problem of ITCertKing . All IBM exams are very important. In this era of rapid development of information technology, ITCertKing just questions provided by one of them. Why do most people choose ITCertKing? This is because the exam information provided by ITCertKing will certainly be able to help you pass the exam. Why? Because it provides the most up-to-date information, which is the majority of candidates proved by practice.

Feedbacks of many IT professionals who have passed IBM certification LOT-954 exam prove that their successes benefit from ITCertKing's help. ITCertKing's targeted test practice questions and answers to gave them great help, which save their valuable time and energy, and allow them to easily and smoothly pass their first IBM certification LOT-954 exam. So ITCertKing a website worthy of your trust. Please select ITCertKing, you will be the next successful IT person. ITCertKing will help you achieve your dream.

Since IBM LOT-954 certification is so popular and our ITCertKing can not only do our best to help you pass the exam, but also will provide you with one year free update service, so to choose ITCertKing to help you achieve your dream. For tomorrow's success, is right to choose ITCertKing. Selecting ITCertKing, you will be an IT talent.

Exam Code: LOT-954
Exam Name: IBM (IBM Lotus Notes Domino 8.5 Developing Web Applications)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 187 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-24

About IBM LOT-954 exam, each candidate is very confused. Everyone has their own different ideas. But the same idea is that this is a very difficult exam. We are all aware of IBM LOT-954 exam is a difficult exam. But as long as we believe ITCertKing, this will not be a problem. ITCertKing's IBM LOT-954 exam training materials is an essential product for each candidate. It is tailor-made for the candidates who will participate in the exam. You will absolutely pass the exam. If you do not believe, then take a look into the website of ITCertKing. You will be surprised, because its daily purchase rate is the highest. Do not miss it, and add to your shoppingcart quickly.

Our ITCertKing have a lot of IT professionals and the exam practice questions and answers we provide have been certified by many IT elites. Besides, the exam practice questions and answers have wide coverage of the content of the examination and the correct rate is up to 100%. Although there are many similar websites, perhaps they can provide you study guide and online services, our ITCertKing is leading these many websites. The reason of making the ITCertKing stand out in so many peers is that we have a lot of timely updated practice questions and answers which accurately and correctly hit the exam. So we can well improve the exam pass rate and make the people ready to participate in IBM certification LOT-954 exam safely use practice questions and answers provided by ITCertKing to pass the exam. ITCertKing 100% guarantee you to pass IBM certification LOT-954 exam.

Nowadays in this talented society IT professionals are very popular, but the IT area are also very competitive. So many IT professionals through passing difficult IT certification exams to stabilize themselves. ITCertKing is websites specifically provide convenience for candidates participating in the IT certification exams.

ITCertKing provide different training tools and resources to prepare for the IBM LOT-954 exam. The preparation guide includes courses, practice test, test engine and part free PDF download.

LOT-954 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-954_exam.html

NO.1 Adrian has created his first XPages application. When he moved the application from the
development server to the production server, he noticed the xPages are not being rendered. What's the
problem?
A. The production server is not running HTTP.
B. XPages are encrypted with the server ID.
C. Adrian needs to edit the XPages to enter the new server name.
D. Adrian needs to make sure that the XPages have been signed with an ID that has authorization to run
XPages.
Answer: D

IBM exam   LOT-954 braindump   LOT-954   LOT-954 practice test   LOT-954

NO.2 Pablo has created an XPage to use for browsing and editing customer data. He would like to add a
button that asks users if they are sure that they want to update the customer data. The button saves the
changes if users indicate that they are sure. How can Pablo create this button?
A. Drag a button control from the core controls onto the XPage canvas. From the Control properties,
select Save as the button type, and enable the Confirm option.
B. Drag a button control from the core controls onto the XPage canvas. From the Control properties,
select Save as the button type. A confirmation prompt is included by default.
C. Drag a button control from the core controls onto the XPage canvas. From the Control properties,
select Submit as the button type. From the events panel, add a server-side simple action. Select Confirm
Action for the action.
D. Drag a button control from the core controls onto the XPage canvas. From the Control properties,
select Submit as the button type. From the events panel, add a client-side simple action. Select Confirm
Action for the action.
Answer: C

IBM   LOT-954   LOT-954 dumps   LOT-954 certification

NO.3 Daniel has an XPage design element that shows a view. The view has hundreds of entries, ten of
which display at one time. What core control can Daniel add to the XPage to allow the user to navigate
through the view?
A. View control
B. Pager control
C. Repeat control
D. Navigator control
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-954   LOT-954 braindump   LOT-954 demo   LOT-954 practice test

NO.4 Lainey has recently upgraded to Lotus Notes Domino 8.5. She is now exploring the design of her
applications to see what new features might be available. What is the purpose of the controls palette that
Lainey sees?
A. The controls palette contains controls, such as Edit Box, File Upload, and Table that the developer can
drag onto the XPage canvas.
B. The controls palette is another way to access the same items that are available from the Create menu
for forms, views, XPages and other design elements.
C. The controls palette contains items like Edit Box, Button, and Label that the developer can drag onto
XPages and forms. The controls palette is not available for views and pages.
D. The controls palette contains UI and other controls (such as Button, Link, and Image) that allow the
developer to drag controls onto XPage or page elements. The controls palette is not available for other
elements.
Answer: A

IBM exam prep   LOT-954 certification   LOT-954   LOT-954   LOT-954 original questions

NO.5 Luis needs to create a Web application but he needs to show two views, two pages, and one outline
all at the same time at some points. How can he accomplish this requirement?
A. Using framesets
B. With HTML by using multiple div tags
C. With HTML by using multiple iFrame tags
D. With a combination of JavaScript and DHTML
Answer: A

IBM   LOT-954 exam dumps   LOT-954 certification   LOT-954

NO.6 Benjamin wants to apply his CSS to the Checkout XPage. What can he use to apply that design
element to his XPage?
A. Files design element
B. Style Sheets design element
C. Custom Controls design element
D. CSS Core Control design element
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-954   LOT-954 original questions   LOT-954   LOT-954 questions

NO.7 Ida has developed the needed functionality in the Customers XPage of her application. The Web
design team has provided her with the internal.css stylesheet. After Ida imports the stylesheet to her
application, how can she add the stylesheet to the XPage?
A. Open the XPage in Lotus Domino Designer. From the Style tab of the Properties view, click "Add style
sheet to page" and select internal.css.
B. Open the XPage in Lotus Domino Designer. Right-click an open area of the XPage and open the
Properties window. Select internal.css for the Style Sheet option.
C. From the Applications view, select Resources > Style Sheets > internal.css. From the Wiring tab of the
Properties view, click "Add" and select XPage > Customers.
D. From the Applications view, double-click to open the internal.css style sheet. From the Associations tab
of the Properties view, click "Add association" and select XPage > Customers.
Answer: A

IBM practice test   LOT-954   LOT-954   LOT-954 dumps

NO.8 Marge wants to track user preference information while users navigate through her Web site, but does
not want to require users to authenticate when accessing the site. Which of the following should she use
to track the user information?
A. Cookies
B. Servlets
C. User profile documents
D. The users must authenticate
Answer: A

IBM exam dumps   LOT-954   LOT-954 study guide   LOT-954   LOT-954 test questions

NO.9 What does @URLEncode do?
A. Launches a URL
B. Encrypts a URL
C. Ensures that a URL is SSL-enabled
D. Encodes a string into a URL-safe format
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-954 questions   LOT-954   LOT-954 certification

NO.10 Using a web browser, Marc is accessing Lotus Domino sites, but does not log in. Which ACL setting
would allow him to access the databases?
A. The $$WebUser role is set to Reader.
B. The $$WebUser user is set to Reader.
C. The Anonymous role is set to Reader.
D. The Anonymous user is set to Reader.
Answer: D

IBM original questions   LOT-954   LOT-954

NO.11 From the menu bar of Lotus Domino Designer, Pieter clicked Create > Design > Custom Control. He
created an element that he named PageBanner. How can Pieter now add PageBanner to his XPage?
A. From the Controls view, expand Custom Controls if it is collapsed. Drag PageBanner onto the desired
location on the XPage canvas.
B. From the applications navigator, expand the Custom Controls section if it is collapsed. Drag
PageBanner to the desired location on the XPage canvas.
C. Position the cursor at the desired location on the XPage canvas. Right-click and select Insert > Shared
Element > Control > Custom Control > Page Banner.
D. Position the cursor at the desired location on the XPage canvas. Select Create > Resource > Insert
Resource. Select "Custom Controls" for the Resource type and select PageBanner.
Answer: A

IBM exam   LOT-954   LOT-954 pdf   LOT-954 demo   LOT-954

NO.12 Nancy is creating a Web application and she needs anonymous users to be able to read content and
create certain documents. What does Nancy need to do?
A. Anonymous users cannot create documents if the ACL is set to Reader.
B. Anonymous must be set to Author in the ACL and forms must be blocked to Anonymous users.
C. Nancy needs to create an Anonymous entry to the ACL with access set to Author. Then, using
@Formula she needs to validate if a document is being created by an Anonymous user.
D. Nancy needs to create an Anonymous entry to the ACL with access set to Reader and the option "Write
public documents." She also needs to make the forms Available to Public Access users.
Answer: D

IBM practice test   LOT-954   LOT-954 test

NO.13 Nadine has discovered that XPages dynamically generate names of UI elements. She therefore
cannot know ahead of time what an element's name will be when it is passed to the Web browser. What
function can Nadine use in her server-side JavaScript to fetch the generated element ID at runtime?
A. getClientId
B. getXpageElementId
C. toString(elementId())
D. toString(getElementId())
Answer: A

IBM   LOT-954 exam   LOT-954 answers real questions   LOT-954 certification training   LOT-954   LOT-954 exam dumps

NO.14 Steven uses profile documents to give people the ability to personalize the look and feel of his
application on the Web. How can he read an individual background color value from users' profile
documents using JavaScript?
A. var profDoc:NotesDocument = database.getProfile("UserProfile",username);
return profDoc.getItem("BackgroundColor")[0];
B. var profDoc:NotesDocument = database.getProfileDocument("UserProfile",username);
return profDoc.getItem("BackgroundColor")[0];
C. var profDoc:NotesDocument = database.getProfile("UserProfile",username);
return profDoc.getItemValue("BackgroundColor")[0];
D. var profDoc:NotesDocument = database.getProfileDocument("UserProfile",username);
return profDoc.getItemValue("BackgroundColor")[0];
Answer: D

IBM exam   LOT-954 questions   LOT-954

NO.15 Hadi is creating a new XPage. His XPage design now shows the company logo and banner. How can
Hadi now add fields to the XPage?
A. Right-click where each field should be placed and select Insert > Field and select the type of field (such
as Edit Box, Check Box, Radio Button, and so on).
B. For each field, drag the associated type of control (such as Edit Box, Check Box, Radio Button, and so
on) from the Core Controls to the XPage design.
C. For each field, drag the associated type of control (such sa Edit Box, Check Box, Radio Button, and so
on) from under XPages on the Applications panel to the XPage design.
D. On the XPage design, click and drag to draw a box to create each field. As the mouse button is
released for each field box, select the type of control to associate with the field (such as Edit Box, Check
Box, Radio Button, and so on).
Answer: B

IBM exam simulations   LOT-954 dumps   LOT-954 practice test   LOT-954   LOT-954 test

NO.16 Which one of the following @formulas can be used to read data from a non-Lotus Domino server in a
Web application?
A. @DbCommand and @DBColumn
B. @ServerAccess and @UserAccess
C. @ConnectToServer and @Retrieve
D. This task cannot be performed with an @formula.
Answer: A

IBM   LOT-954 exam dumps   LOT-954   LOT-954   LOT-954 answers real questions

NO.17 Zach needs to ensure that every XPage in the Products application includes a copyright line. This text
should display identically at the bottom of every XPage. How can Zach accomplish this task?
A. Right-click Custom Controls from the applications navigator and select New Custom Control. Supply
the text and formatting. Drag this control from the Controls palette onto the bottom of each XPage.
B. Double-click Applications Properties from the applications navigator. In the Header and Footer section
of the XPages tab, enter the text in the Footer Text field. Select the options for font, color, and justification.
C. Create a page to hold the content. Right-click Custom Controls from the applications navigator and
select New Custom Control. Supply the name of the page for the Source property. Drag this control from
the Controls palette onto the bottom of each XPage.
D. Create a subform to hold the content. Right-click Custom Controls from the applications navigator and
select New Custom Control. Supply the name of the subform for the Source property. Drag this control
from the Controls palette onto the bottom of each XPage.
Answer: A

IBM   LOT-954 exam dumps   LOT-954 dumps   LOT-954 demo

NO.18 Benjamin is planning to deploy his new application to both Web users and Lotus Notes client users.
He knows that XPages can be used for it. What needs to be considered for this scenario?
A. Nothing, in both clients XPages are working as is.
B. He needs to design the XPages in pairs, one set for Lotus Notes clients and one set for the Web.
C. This task is not possible. XPages are not working the same in Lotus Notes clients and the Web
browser.
D. He can design his application using only one set of XPages, but he has to adapt most of the pages to
the client in use by using conditional constructs.
Answer: A

IBM original questions   LOT-954 questions   LOT-954 exam simulations   LOT-954 test answers   LOT-954 certification training

NO.19 Qiang needs to add a button to the Contact XPage. When clicked, this button should delete the
currently open document from the application. What is one way that Qiang can add this button?
A. Drag the Data control from the core controls onto the XPage canvas. From the Control properties, set
the Label to Delete. On the Operations tab, select Current document and Delete.
B. Drag the Data control from the core controls onto the XPage canvas. From the Control properties, set
the Label to Delete. In the Options area of the properties, select Delete for the Action, and select Domino
Document for the Target.
C. Drag a Button control from the core controls onto the XPage canvas. From the Control properties, set
the Label to Delete. On the events panel, select the Mouse onclick event, and add a server-side simple
action. Select Delete for the action.
D. Drag a Button control from the core controls onto the XPage canvas. From the Control properties, set
the Label to Delete. On the events panel, select the Mouse onclick event, and add a client-side simple
action. Select Delete for the action.
Answer: C

IBM certification   LOT-954   LOT-954 original questions

NO.20 Kaitlyn has been asked to track which browser versions people are using to access the Customers
XPage. She wants to add code that writes the browser version to the server log whenever a user opens
the XPage. What server-side code can Kaitlyn add to do this task?
A. Add this code in the beforePageLoad event of the XPage:
var req = facesContext.getExternalContext().getRequest();
print(req.getHeader("User-Agent"));
B. Add this code in the onLoad event of the XPage:
var req = facesContext.getExternalContext().getRequest();
print(req.get(HTTP_USER_AGENT));
C. Add this code in the onLoad event of the XPage:
print(headerValues.getHeader(HTTP_USER_AGENT));
D. Add this code in the beforePageLoad event of the XPage:
print(headerValues.getHeader("User-Agent"));
Answer: A

IBM practice test   LOT-954   LOT-954 dumps   LOT-954   LOT-954 dumps

NO.21 Cade is building an XPage for the Sales application. What are the options from which he can select
when defining a data source from the data palette?
A. @DbLookup and @DbColumn
B. Domino view and Domino document
C. Data connections and DB2?access views
D. Data connections, DB2 access views, and file resources
Answer: B

IBM exam simulations   LOT-954   LOT-954   LOT-954   LOT-954 answers real questions

NO.22 Juanes needs to import some data from a custom application not using a standard database engine,
which is being migrated to a Lotus Notes/Domino application. How can he accomplish this task?
A. Use Lotus Enterprise Integrator.
B. Import data using one of the built-in connection services like DECS or connectors.
C. Export the data to XML on the old application and import it using XMLT.
D. Export the data from the old application to one or more ASCII files and import them by using
LotusScript file access methods.
Answer: D

IBM exam   LOT-954   LOT-954   LOT-954   LOT-954   LOT-954 certification

NO.23 Kimberly has added a submit button to her XPage. Before the document is saved, she wants to make
sure that the user actually wants to save the document. What should she do to accomplish this task?
A. Add a Save Document core control to the form.
B. Add a Confirm Action core control to the form.
C. Add a Confirm Action simple action on the button onclick event.
D. Add a Save Document simple action to the button onclick event.
Answer: C

IBM certification training   LOT-954   LOT-954 exam prep   LOT-954

NO.24 Farah has added the main.css stylesheet to her XPage. She wants to associate the helpText class
from main.css with the lblHelp Label control on the page. How can Farah do this task?
A. Select the Source tab from the Xpage canvas and enter this line: <xp:lblHelp
class="helpText"></xp:lblHelp>
B. Right-click lblHelp from the XPage. On the HTML tab of the Properties window, enter helpText for the
Class option.
C. Select the lblHelp control on the Xpage. From the Style tab of the Properties window, enter helpText for
the Class option.
D. Select the Source tab from the Xpage canvas. Locate the <xp:styleSheet href="/main.css"> line. Below
this line, add: <xp:lblHelp styleClass="helpText"></xp:lblHelp>
Answer: C

IBM   LOT-954 exam prep   LOT-954 braindump   LOT-954 exam prep

NO.25 When the Print statement is used in a Web agent, such as WebQuerySave, what does the Print
statement do?
A. Nothing. The Print statement is ignored in Web agents.
B. Output from all Print statements is sent to the server log.
C. Output from all Print statements is sent to the browser for display.
D. Output from all Print statements is sent to the browser's status bar.
Answer: C

IBM   LOT-954   LOT-954 certification training   LOT-954   LOT-954

NO.26 A WSDL file is used by a Web service consumer to do what?
A. Determine the type of authentication used to access a Web service
B. Determine the methods available and endpoints used by a Web service provider
C. Locate one or more Web service providers that can provide a certain type of data
D. Transform an outgoing SOAP message into the proper format for the Web service provider using XSLT
Answer: B

IBM original questions   LOT-954 pdf   LOT-954   LOT-954 exam simulations

NO.27 Emil has a data table in his XPage. He has identified the data table's data source as a particular
Domino View Data Source. He has also inserted the columns he needs. How can he assign each column
to a matching column from the Domino View?
A. Drag a View control onto the data table and define its columns.
B. Select the data table and define its data binding to include all of the View's columns, in the appropriate
order.
C. Right-click each column, select "Data Binding" from the context menu, and identify the appropriate
column in the Domino View.
D. Drag the appropriate controls from the Controls View onto the columns in the data table and define
their data bindings to the individual columns in the Domino View.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-954   LOT-954 exam dumps   LOT-954 original questions

NO.28 The DiscussionTopics XPage includes a button to take users to the Feedback XPage. Ted has created
the Feedback XPage. He now wants to add a Save and close button that saves the user's input, and take
the user back to the DiscussionTopics XPage. What is one way that he can do this task?
A. Drag a new Button control onto the XPage canvas. Set the button type to Submit. For the onclick event,
add the following server-side JavaScript: Feedback.save();
B. Drag a new Button control onto the XPage canvas. Set the button type to Submit. For the onclick event,
add the following server-side JavaScript: Feedback.save(); context.getUrl("..");
C. Drag a new Button control onto the XPage canvas. Leave the button type as Button. For the onclick
event, add a simple action selecting Save Document. Specify DiscussionTopics as the argument.
D. Drag a new Button control onto the XPage canvas. Leave the button type as Button. For the onclick
event, add a simple action selecting Save Data Sources. Specify DiscussionTopics as the argument.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-954 test   LOT-954 exam prep   LOT-954 certification training   LOT-954 questions

NO.29 Mary has created her first xPages application for Web users that shows customers' phone numbers.
She now needs the application to be available for the lotus Notes client. Does she need to rewrite the
application?
A. Yes, xPages cannot be used in a Lotus Notes client.
B. No, xPages are supported in the Lotus Notes client.
C. Yes, the same application cannot be used via Web and Lotus Notes client at the same time.
D. No, but she needs to create xPages to be used specifically by the Lotus Notes client.
Answer: B

IBM certification   LOT-954   LOT-954   LOT-954 test answers   LOT-954 exam prep   LOT-954

NO.30 Maggie wants to display the authenticated user's name on her Web site's welcome page. How can she
do this task?
A. Use the JavaScript document.userName property.
B. Display the name using the USER_NAME CGI field.
C. Write a JavaScript function that gets the name from the session cookie.
D. Create computed text on the page that computes the current user's name.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-954 pdf   LOT-954   LOT-954 exam simulations   LOT-954 certification training

ITCertKing offer the latest HP5-T01D exam material and high-quality IIA-CGAP pdf questions & answers. Our 00M-654 VCE testing engine and M70-301 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 642-980 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-954_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论