2014年2月1日星期六

The Best HP HP0-Y21 exam practice questions and answers

We should use the most relaxed attitude to face all difficulties. Although HP HP0-Y21 exam is very difficult, but we candidates should use the most relaxed state of mind to face it. Because ITCertKing's HP HP0-Y21 exam training materials will help us to pass the exam successfully. With it, we would not be afraid, and will not be confused. ITCertKing's HP HP0-Y21 exam training materials is the best medicine for candidates.

You can free download part of ITCertKing's practice questions and answers about HP certification HP0-Y21 exam online, as an attempt to test our quality. As long as you choose to purchase ITCertKing's products, we will do our best to help you pass HP certification HP0-Y21 exam disposably.

Exam Code: HP0-Y21
Exam Name: HP (ProCurve Core Competencies)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 79 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-02-01

HP HP0-Y21 is a certification exam to test IT professional knowledge. ITCertKing is a website which can help you quickly pass the HP certification HP0-Y21 exams. Before the exam, you use pertinence training and test exercises and answers that we provide, and in a short time you'll have a lot of harvest.

ITCertKing provide different training tools and resources to prepare for the HP HP0-Y21 exam. The preparation guide includes courses, practice test, test engine and part free PDF download.

ITCertKing is a website that provide the counseling courses for IT professionals to participate in HP certification HP0-Y21 exam and help them get the HP HP0-Y21 certification. The courses of ITCertKing is developed by experienced experts' extensive experience and expertise and the quality is very good and have a very fast update rate. Besides, exercises we provide are very close to the real exam questions, almost the same. When you select ITCertKing, you are sure to 100% pass your first time to participate in the difficult and critical HP certification HP0-Y21 exam.

ITCertKing is a convenient website to provide service for many of the candidates participating in the IT certification exams. A lot of candidates who choose to use the ITCertKing's product have passed IT certification exams for only one time. And from the feedback of them, helps from ITCertKing are proved to be effective. ITCertKing's expert team is a large team composed of senior IT professionals. And they take advantage of their expertise and abundant experience to come up with the useful training materials about HP0-Y21 certification exam. ITCertKing's simulation test software and related questions of HP0-Y21 certification exam are produced by the analysis of HP0-Y21 exam outline, and they can definitely help you pass your first time to participate in HP0-Y21 certification exam.

HP0-Y21 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/HP0-Y21_exam.html

NO.1 Which steps are necessary before enabling SSL on a ProCurve switch? (Select two.)
A. Generate an HTTPS client certificate.
B. Import a certificate from a Certificate Authority.
C. Generate a self-signed server certificate.
D. Disable unencrypted Web-based management.
E. Generate public and private keys.
Answer: CE

HP   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 test   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21

NO.2 Which statement is correct about the support for LLDP offered by ProCurve switches?
A. The LLDP neighbors table contains the system names and MAC addresses of neighbors.
B. LLDP is a reciprocal protocol that provides acknowledgement for each packet transmitted.
C. LLDP is globally disabled by default to avoid any performance impact.
D. When routing is enabled, LLDP is automatically disabled because LLDP messages cannot be
transmitted over routed interfaces.
Answer: A

HP test answers   HP0-Y21 certification training   HP0-Y21 answers real questions   HP0-Y21 dumps   HP0-Y21

NO.3 Which ProCurve Manager wizard simplifies the task of changing the SNTP server IP address
parameter on 50 ProCurve 5406zl switches?
A. CLI Wizard
B. Switch Update Wizard
C. Configuration Wizard
D. IP Networking Wizard
E. Network Services Wizard
Answer: A

HP   HP0-Y21 pdf   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21

NO.4 Which methods can be used to update the ProCurve Switch 5412zl software using the CLI? (Select
two.)
A. FTP over IP connection
B. TFTP over serial port connection
C. direct serial port transfer
D. TFTP over IP connection
E. SNMPv3 transfer over IP connection
Answer: CD

HP original questions   HP0-Y21 practice test   HP0-Y21 test   HP0-Y21 demo   HP0-Y21

NO.5 You must enable IP routing at the CLI of a ProCurve Switch 3500yl, but can remember only that the
command begins with "ip." Which command provides context-sensitive help?
A. 3500yl# ip[ENTER]
B. 3500yl# ip/?[ENTER]
C. 3500yl# help ip[ENTER]
D. 3500yl# ip?[ENTER]
E. 3500yl# ip[TAB]
Answer: E

HP   HP0-Y21 test   HP0-Y21 practice test   HP0-Y21

NO.6 Click the Exhibit button.
Which command enables the ProCurve Switch 3500yl-24G to execute the config2 configuration file
shown in the exhibit?
A. erase config1
B. copy config2 flash primary
C. config active config2
D. boot system flash secondary
Answer: D

HP   HP0-Y21 pdf   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21

NO.7 Which configuration and monitoring interfaces are available when you access a ProCurve switch
through Telnet? (Select two.)
A. menu interface
B. ProCurve Manager
C. command line interface
D. boot monitor interface
E. web interface
Answer: AC

HP test questions   HP0-Y21 exam simulations   HP0-Y21 test questions

NO.8 Which methods are used by ProCurve Manager Plus to discover manageable devices? (Select three.)
A. scans TCP ports
B. pings to detect replies
C. scans for ProCurve SNMP identifiers
D. reads ARP table
E. tests for Telnet access
F. listens for LLDP messages
Answer: BDF

HP   HP0-Y21 questions   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 answers real questions

NO.9 What is the effect of the following command issued at the CLI of a ProCurve Switch 5406zl?
ProCurve Switch 5406zl# configure terminal
A. The CLI moves to the global configuration context.
B. The CLI echoes user input to the terminal.
C. The CLI displays current configuration parameters.
D. The CLI provides an interface for configuring terminal variables such as line length.
Answer: A

HP exam prep   HP0-Y21 certification training   HP0-Y21 answers real questions

NO.10 Which features are available in ProCurve Manager Plus, but not in ProCurve Manager? (Select two.)
A. alerts notification
B. automatic discovery
C. network topology mapping
D. scheduled software updates
E. CLI device management
F. traffic analysis
Answer: DF

HP exam prep   HP0-Y21 pdf   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21

NO.11 Which command, entered at the CLI of a ProCurve switch, saves the switch's running configuration to
its startup configuration?
A. write config
B. save startup-config
C. write memory
D. save running-config
E. copy running-config startup-config
Answer: C

HP exam prep   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 answers real questions

NO.12 Which statement is correct about the discovery features of ProCurve Manager (PCM) with ProCurve
Manager Plus (PCM+)?
A. PCM+ enables the scheduling of auto-discovery; PCM requires users to initiate discovery manually.
B. PCM+ and PCM use identical discovery processes.
C. PCM+ supports discovery based on LLDP, CDP and FDP; PCM supports discovery based only on
CDP and FDP.
D. PCM+ will discover devices from manufacturers other than HP; PCM will only discover ProCurve
devices.
Answer: B

HP braindump   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 exam   HP0-Y21 pdf

NO.13 Which ports configured on a ProCurve switch are equivalent to the access ports on a Cisco Systems
switch?
A. edge ports
B. LAG ports
C. untagged ports
D. tagged ports
Answer: C

HP exam dumps   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21

NO.14 Which privilege level is indicated by this prompt in the CLI of a ProCurve switch?
Switch_1A#
A. manager
B. operator
C. global configuration
D. viewer
Answer: A

HP test answers   HP0-Y21 practice test   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 questions

NO.15 You configured untagged port members of VLAN 10 and VLAN 20 on a ProCurve Switch 8212zl.
Additionally, you assigned IP addresses to interfaces in both VLANs. While testing the configuration, you
discover that nodes in the two VLANs cannot ping each other. The nodes are configured correctly and
connected to the correct ports.
What must be done on the 8212zl to enable communication between the nodes?
A. Disable ICMP blocking.
B. Enable IP routing.
C. Add connected ports to both VLANs.
D. Define a default gateway.
Answer: B

HP   HP0-Y21 test   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21

NO.16 Which VLAN configuration parameters must be reviewed when a network user group relocates to an
office facility with a new network setup? (Select two.)
A. VLAN membership for other workstations in the group's new facility
B. VLAN membership for the switch ports that will provide connectivity for the group's workstations
C. IP addressing for the default VLAN on the switch that will provide connectivity for the group's
workstations
D. VLAN membership for the uplink port on the switch that will provide connectivity between the group
and resources connected to other switches
E. VLAN membership of the default gateway on the switch that will provide connectivity for the group's
workstations
Answer: BD

HP   HP0-Y21 test answers   HP0-Y21 practice test   HP0-Y21 original questions   HP0-Y21 test answers

NO.17 What is the effect of issuing the following command at the CLI of a ProCurve Switch 5406zl?
ProCurve Switch 5400zl(config)# include-credentials
A. Management passwords and user names will be displayed in the running configuration.
B. Local management user names and passwords will be stored on the configured RADIUS server.
C. The switch will send and require authentication information for all SNMP communications.
D. User names and passwords will be required for all management access.
Answer: A

HP   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21

NO.18 You must define a hostname on a ProCurve Switch 5406zl. Which configuration context must you enter
to perform this task?
A. manager
B. interface configuration
C. operator
D. global configuration
Answer: D

HP pdf   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21

NO.19 while installing ProCurve Manager Server, you specify 192.168.1.1 as the "Start from device." This
device is a ProCurve Switch 5406zl with IP routing and RIP enabled. The switch has interfaces in four IP
networks, including 192.168.1.0/24.
Which ProCurve devices will be automatically discovered by ProCurve Manager?
A. devices in the 5406zl LLDP neighbor table
B. devices in the 192.168.1.0/24 network
C. devices in all networks in the 5406zl route table
D. devices in all networks directly connected to the 5406zl
Answer: B

HP   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 study guide   HP0-Y21

NO.20 What is the effect of entering the following command at the CLI of a ProCurve Switch 5406zl?
5406zl(vlan-100)#interface a1
A. Port A1 is enabled.
B. The CLI enters the configuration context for port A1.
C. Port A1 becomes a tagged member of VLAN 100.
D. The CLI displays the status of port A1.
Answer: B

HP   HP0-Y21 certification   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 exam   HP0-Y21 certification

NO.21 Which authentication methods are supported by the SSH service on ProCurve switches? (Select
three.)
A. MAC-Auth
B. 802.1X
C. Kerberos
D. local user name and password
E. public key
F. RADIUS
Answer: DEF

HP   HP0-Y21 test answers   HP0-Y21 questions   HP0-Y21

NO.22 A ProCurve Switch 8212zl must be configured to be the ABR for OSPF areas 0 and 5. While
implementing this configuration, you enter the following command at the switch's CLI:
8212.l(ospf)#area 5 stub 2 no-summary
How will this affect the route tables of other routers in area 5?
A. Only directly connected routes will be listed.
B. Every route known to the 8212zl will be listed with a separate gateway and cost.
C. The only OSPF route will be the interface with the 8212zl.
D. All networks outside area 5 will be summarized as a default route.
Answer: D

HP exam simulations   HP0-Y21 dumps   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 answers real questions   HP0-Y21

NO.23 while installing ProCurve Manager Server, you specify 192.168.1.1 as the "Start from device." This
device is a ProCurve Switch 5406zl with IP routing and RIP enabled. The switch has interfaces in four IP
networks, including 192.168.1.0/24.
Which step must be taken to enable ProCurve Manager to discover devices in networks other than
192.168.1.0/24?
A. Perform a Manual Discovery for each VLAN configured on the 5406zl.
B. Import the subnet address ranges from the 5406zl routing table.
C. Configure ProCurve Manager to receive SNMP traps from devices in the networks.
D. Add the other networks to the Managed Subnets list in Discovery Preferences.
Answer: D

HP certification   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 test

NO.24 You must configure a ProCurve switch to help protect a customer network from malicious users who
might attempt to exhaust the address pool of the company's DHCP server. Which ProCurve feature will
help to address this vulnerability?
A. DHCP snooping
B. Dynamic ARP protection
C. built-in DHCP server
D. DHCP relay
Answer: A

HP   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 answers real questions

NO.25 What is the default username and password for the ProCurve Manager Management Server?
A. username: Manager
password: password
B. username: Administrator
password: admin
C. username: Manager
password: value configured during installation
D. username: Administrator
password: value configured during installation
E. username: value configured during installation
password: value configured during installation
Answer: D

HP answers real questions   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 dumps   HP0-Y21 answers real questions   HP0-Y21 exam simulations

NO.26 You must specify network management parameters for ProCurve switches scheduled to be installed
at a customer site. Which two features are offered by SNMPv3, but are not offered by SNMPv1 or
SNMPv2c? (Select two.)
A. configurable trap receiver ports
B. TCP-based message flow control
C. access control based on IP address or DNS name
D. encrypted communications
E. access restrictions based on user identity
Answer: DE

HP certification training   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 exam simulations   HP0-Y21 test questions

NO.27 You must configure password protection for read/write access to the CLI of a ProCurve switch. Which
command is necessary to complete this task?
A. ProCurve Switch 5304XL(config)# password operator
B. ProCurve Switch 5304XL(config)# password manager
C. ProCurve Switch 5304XL(config)# password administrator
D. ProCurve Switch 5304XL(config)# password port-access
Answer: B

HP   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 braindump   HP0-Y21

NO.28 Port a1 on a ProCurve Switch 5406zl is a tagged member of VLAN 20. Which devices can
communicate through this port? (Select two.)
A. a port on another switch that is a tagged member of VLAN 20
B. a port on another switch that is an untagged member of VLAN 20
C. an end station that cannot insert or remove 802.1Q tags
D. a port on another switch that cannot insert or remove 802.1Q tags
E. an 802.1Q-compliant end station that is a member of VLAN 20
Answer: AE

HP   HP0-Y21 study guide   HP0-Y21 study guide   HP0-Y21 certification training   HP0-Y21 dumps

NO.29 In ProCurve Manager Plus, which user type can configure and manage network devices but cannot
add, delete, or modify user accounts?
A. operator
B. viewer
C. manager
D. administrator
Answer: A

HP   HP0-Y21 test   HP0-Y21 exam prep   HP0-Y21 test questions   HP0-Y21 exam   HP0-Y21 practice test

NO.30 At a customer site, a network technician notices that a device deleted from the Navigation Pane in
ProCurve Manager Plus (PCM+) reappears after two days. How can the technician prevent this behavior?
A. Disable LLDP on the device.
B. Delete the device's subnet from the Managed Subnets list.
C. Configure PCM+ discovery options to ignore the device's VLAN.
D. Add the device to the Excluded Devices list.
Answer: D

HP braindump   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 study guide   HP0-Y21 pdf   HP0-Y21 test questions

ITCertKing offer the latest MB2-866 exam material and high-quality 70-482 pdf questions & answers. Our C4060-155 VCE testing engine and 74-353 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality LOT-409 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/HP0-Y21_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论