2014年2月24日星期一

Latest training guide for Symantec 250-240

There are many ways to help you pass Symantec certification 250-240 exam and selecting a good pathway is a good protection. ITCertKing can provide you a good training tool and high-quality reference information for you to participate in the Symantec certification 250-240 exam. ITCertKing's practice questions and answers are based on the research of Symantec certification 250-240 examination Outline. Therefore, the high quality and high authoritative information provided by ITCertKing can definitely do our best to help you pass Symantec certification 250-240 exam. ITCertKing will continue to update the information about Symantec certification 250-240 exam to meet your need.

Some sites provide Symantec 250-240 exam study materials on the Internet , but they do not have any reliable guarantee. Let me be clear here a core value problem of ITCertKing . All Symantec exams are very important. In this era of rapid development of information technology, ITCertKing just questions provided by one of them. Why do most people choose ITCertKing? This is because the exam information provided by ITCertKing will certainly be able to help you pass the exam. Why? Because it provides the most up-to-date information, which is the majority of candidates proved by practice.

If you are looking for a good learning site that can help you to pass the Symantec 250-240 exam, ITCertKing is the best choice. ITCertKing will bring you state-of-the-art skills in the IT industry as well as easily pass the Symantec 250-240 exam. We all know that this exam is tough, but it is not impossible if you want to pass it. You can choose learning tools to pass the exam. I suggest you choose ITCertKing Symantec 250-240 exam questions and answers. I suggest you choose ITCertKing Symantec 250-240 exam questions and answers. The training not only complete but real wide coverage. The test questions have high degree of simulation. This is the result of many exam practice. . If you want to participate in the Symantec 250-240 exam, then select the ITCertKing, this is absolutely right choice.

About Symantec 250-240 exam, each candidate is very confused. Everyone has their own different ideas. But the same idea is that this is a very difficult exam. We are all aware of Symantec 250-240 exam is a difficult exam. But as long as we believe ITCertKing, this will not be a problem. ITCertKing's Symantec 250-240 exam training materials is an essential product for each candidate. It is tailor-made for the candidates who will participate in the exam. You will absolutely pass the exam. If you do not believe, then take a look into the website of ITCertKing. You will be surprised, because its daily purchase rate is the highest. Do not miss it, and add to your shoppingcart quickly.

Exam Code: 250-240
Exam Name: Symantec (Administration of Storage Foundation 4.0 for UNIX)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 128 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-02-24

ITCertKing provide a good after-sales service for all customers. If you choose to purchase ITCertKing products, ITCertKing will provide you with online service for 24 hours a day and one year free update service, which timely inform you the latest exam information to let you have a fully preparation. We can let you spend a small amount of time and money and pass the IT certification exam at the same time. Selecting the products of ITCertKing to help you pass your first time Symantec certification 250-240 exam is very cost-effective.

In order to meet the needs of each candidate, the team of IT experts in ITCertKing are using their experience and knowledge to improve the quality of exam training materials constantly. We can guarantee that you can pass the Symantec 250-240 exam the first time. If you buy the goods of ITCertKing, then you always be able to get newer and more accurate test information. The coverage of the products of ITCertKing is very broad. It can be provide convenient for a lot of candidates who participate in IT certification exam. Its accuracy rate is 100% and let you take the exam with peace of mind, and pass the exam easily.

250-240 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/250-240_exam.html

NO.1 What must be performed before creating an empty concatenated volume in a new disk group?
A. encapsulate the volume and assign a disk group
B. initialize the disks and assign them to a disk group
C. create an empty subdisk in the disk group and assign the volume
D. in VEA, select Actions -> Volume -> Disk Group -> New
Answer: B

Symantec   250-240 original questions   250-240 exam   250-240 answers real questions   250-240

NO.2 You want to track changes to files and directories in a file system to improve performance of a search
engineapplication. Which VERITAS File System feature do you enable?
A. the intent log
B. the file change log
C. the object location table file
D. the quotas file
Answer: B

Symantec   250-240 demo   250-240 pdf   250-240   250-240   250-240

NO.3 Which two virtual objects are components of a Volume Manager volume? (Choose two.)
A. VM disk
B. subdisk
C. plex
D. physical disk
Answer: BC

Symantec braindump   250-240   250-240

NO.4 Which command is used to move the contents of the volumes from one disk to another?
A. vxremove
B. vxevac
C. vxdg move
D. vxdg evac
Answer: B

Symantec   250-240   250-240 exam dumps

NO.5 When using Volume Manager, what is considered the correct definition for RAID-5?
A. Combines mirroring with striping or concatenation where the mirroring occurs below the striping or
concatenation in order to mirror each column of the stripe or each chunk of the concatenation
B. Refers to mirroring where data from one disk is duplicated on another disk to provide redundancy and
enable fast recovery.
C. Refers to simple concatenation or striping where disk space is combined sequentially from two or more
disks or striped across two or more disks. RAID-0 does NOT provide data redundancy.
D. Refers to a striped layout that includes the calculation of parity information and the striping of that
parity information across the disks.
Answer: D

Symantec   250-240 braindump   250-240 dumps   250-240 braindump

NO.6 What is the virtual object that Volume Manager uses to represent the structured or ordered collection of
subdisks?
A. volume
B. plex
C. vmdisk
D. disk group
Answer: B

Symantec exam simulations   250-240   250-240 original questions

NO.7 Which three plex types are valid in Volume Manager? (Choose three.)
A. complete
B. partial
C. log
D. sparse
E. partition
Answer: ACD

Symantec dumps   250-240 test answers   250-240 practice test   250-240

NO.8 You have used the vxprint command with the appropriate options to save information about the volume
layouts on your system. Now, you want to use vxprint to provide useful information that can be used later
as input for the vxmake command to help rebuild your volume configurations. Which option must be used
with vxprint?
A. -r
B. -t
C. -a
D. -m
Answer: D

Symantec   250-240 test questions   250-240 practice test

NO.9 You want to remove the datavol volume from the datadg disk group by using the command line. A file
system is currently mounted on the volume. You are sure that you do NOT need the data in the volume.
What is the appropriate sequence of steps to remove the volume and avoid system errors?
A. remove the volume by using the vxremove command (The file system will be unmounted automatically,
and the filesystem table file will be automatically updated to remove the entry for the file system.)
B. unmount the file system, then remove the volume using vxassist remove, and then manually edit the
file system tablefile to remove the entry for the file system
C. remove the volume by using the vxassist remove command (The file system will be unmounted
automatically;however, you must then manually edit the file system table file to remove the entry for the
file system.)
D. unmount the file system, then remove the volume using vxremove, and then manually edit the file
system table file to remove the entry for the file system
Answer: B

Symantec   250-240 exam prep   250-240 questions
This document was created with Win2PDF available at http://www.win2pdf.com.
The unregistered version of Win2PDF is for evaluation or non-commercial use only.
This page will not be added after purchasing Win2PDF.

NO.10 The Volume View window in VEA displays the characteristics of the volumes on the disks. After
selecting a volume or disk group in VEA, how is the Volume View window displayed?
A. Tools -> Volume View
B. Tools -> Volume -> View
C. Actions -> Volume -> View
D. Actions -> Volume View
Answer: D

Symantec   250-240   250-240 exam prep   250-240

NO.11 In order to resize an existing volume and its file system in Volume Manager while it remains online,
the file system must be _____.
A. in the bootdg disk group
B. checked before the process
C. shared across disk groups
D. mounted during the process
Answer: D

Symantec   250-240 test answers   250-240 original questions   250-240 dumps

NO.12 You are analyzing the output of the vxdisk alldgs list command. There are no entries in the DISK and
GROUPcolumns; however, you see "online" in the output of the STATUS column. Which three explain the
"online" status of the disk in this scenario? (Choose three.)
A. The disk is in the free disk pool.
B. The disk has been initialized or encapsulated.
C. The disk is NOT currently assigned to a disk group.
D. The disk is currently deported on another system.
Answer: ABC

Symantec demo   250-240   250-240 certification training   250-240 practice test

NO.13 Which two commands can be used to remove a mirror from a volume? (Choose two.)
A. vxassist remove mirror
B. vxdisk
C. vxremove mirror
D. vxplex
Answer: AD

Symantec certification training   250-240 original questions   250-240

NO.14 You have a disk group named testdg, which you want to rename to engdg. To rename the disk group
from the command line, you __________.
A. must destroy the disk group and then re-create the disk group using the new name
B. must use the vxdg change command, which performs a deport and an import in a single step
C. use vxdg deport followed by vxdg import, and the volumes are automatically started in the disk group
after the import
D. use vxdg deport followed by vxdg import, then you must manually start volumes in the disk group by
using the vxvol command
Answer: D

Symantec questions   250-240 certification training   250-240   250-240   250-240 practice test

NO.15 Which area of a disk is used by Volume Manager to store information such as disk headers,
configuration copies, and kernel logs?
A. the public region
B. the private region
C. the virtual region
D. the CDS region
Answer: B

Symantec certification training   250-240   250-240 exam prep   250-240 test   250-240

NO.16 When using the New Volume Wizard in VEA, what are the two layout options available to create a
layered volume? (Choose two.)
A. Concatenated Mirrored
B. Striped Mirrored
C. Mirrored Striped
D. Mirrored Concatenated
Answer: AB

Symantec   250-240   250-240   250-240 dumps

NO.17 In this volume layout the mirroring occurs below the striping or concatenation in order to mirror each
column of the stripe or each chunk of the concatenation. This type of layout is called a layered volume.
What is the correct RAID level for a volume layout that combines mirroring with striping or concatenation?
A. RAID-1+0
B. RAID-0+1
C. RAID-5
D. RAID-2
Answer: A

Symantec   250-240   250-240   250-240   250-240 test answers

NO.18 What are three advantages of a properly configured traditional mirrored volume layout? (Choose
three.)
A. improved reliability and availability
B. decreases the need for Volume Manager disks
C. improved read performance
D. fast recovery through logging
Answer: ACD

Symantec   250-240   250-240   250-240   250-240 braindump

NO.19 Which three are characteristics of a disk group? (Choose three.)
A. collection of Volume Manager disks
B. eases the use of resources in a high availability environment
C. allows Volume Manager objects to span multiple disk groups
D. represents a management and configuration boundary
Answer: ABD

Symantec certification training   250-240 practice test   250-240 dumps   250-240

NO.20 What are three advantages of a concatenated volume layout? (Choose three.)
A. removes size restrictions
B. provides load balancing
C. better usage of space
D. simplifies administration
Answer: ACD

Symantec test   250-240 exam dumps   250-240 exam

ITCertKing offer the latest 00M-670 exam material and high-quality 156-315.13 pdf questions & answers. Our VCPC510 VCE testing engine and NS0-156 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 70-492 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/250-240_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论