2014年2月24日星期一

The Best Symantec ST0-10X Exam Training materials

In recent years, many people are interested in Symantec certification exam. So, Symantec ST0-10X test also gets more and more important. As the top-rated exam in IT industry, ST0-10X certification is one of the most important exams. With ST0-10X certificate, you can get more benefits. If you want to attend the exam, ITCertKing Symantec ST0-10X questions and answers can offer you convenience. The dumps are indispensable and the best.

ITCertKing provide you the product with high quality and reliability. You can free download online part of ITCertKing's providing practice questions and answers about the Symantec certification ST0-10X exam as a try. After your trail I believe you will be very satisfied with our product. Such a good product which can help you pass the exam successfully, what are you waiting for? Please add it to your shopping cart.

You have seen ITCertKing's Symantec ST0-10X exam training materials, it is time to make a choice. You can choose other products, but you have to know that ITCertKing can bring you infinite interests. Only ITCertKing can guarantee you 100% success. ITCertKing allows you to have a bright future. And allows you to work in the field of information technology with high efficiency.

The quality of ITCertKing product is very good and also have the fastest update rate. If you purchase the training materials we provide, you can pass Symantec certification ST0-10X exam successfully.

Wanting to upgrade yourself, are there plans to take Symantec ST0-10X exam? If you want to attend ST0-10X exam, what should you do to prepare for the exam? Maybe you have found the reference materials that suit you. And then are what materials your worthwhile option? Do you have chosen ITCertKing Symantec ST0-10X real questions and answers? If so, you don't need to worry about the problem that can't pass the exam.

Whole ITCertKing's pertinence exercises about Symantec certification ST0-10X exam is very popular. ITCertKing's training materials can not only let you obtain IT expertise knowledge and a lot of related experience, but also make you be well prepared for the exam. Although Symantec certification ST0-10X exam is difficult, through doing ITCertKing's exercises you will be very confident for the exam. Be assured to choose ITCertKing efficient exercises right now, and you will do a full preparation for Symantec certification ST0-10X exam.

Do you want to attend Symantec ST0-10X test? Are you worried about ST0-10X exam? You want to sign up for ST0-10X certification exam, but you are worried about failing the exam. Do you have such situations? Don't worry and sign up for ST0-10X exam. As long as you make use of ITCertKing certification training materials, particularly difficult exams are not a problem. Even if you have never confidence to pass the exam, ITCertKing also guarantees to pass ST0-10X test at the first attempt. Is it inconceivable? You can visit ITCertKing.com to know more details. In addition, you can try part of ITCertKing ST0-10X exam dumps. By it, you will know that the materials are your absolute guarantee to pass the test easily.

Exam Code: ST0-10X
Exam Name: Symantec (Veritas Storage Foundation 5 for Unix (STS))
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 198 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-02-24

ST0-10X Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/ST0-10X_exam.html

NO.1 What is the default limit to the number of subdisks that can be attached to a single plex?
A.1024
B.2048
C.4096
D.Unlimited
Answer: C

Symantec exam   ST0-10X demo   ST0-10X pdf   ST0-10X answers real questions   ST0-10X

NO.2 You are working with the Storage Foundation Intelligent Storage Provisioning feature, to create a new
mirrored volume. To prevent system failure, you want to ensure that you are able to perform a recovery of
mirrored volumes in minimum response time.
What should you do?
A.Create a Dirty Region Log.
B.Create a Data Change Map log.
C.Create a RAID-5 log.
D.Create a Snap object log.
Answer: A

Symantec test   ST0-10X test answers   ST0-10X braindump   ST0-10X dumps   ST0-10X

NO.3 The vxprint command output for volume vol07 indicates that it has three plexes. How will you
determine which plexes are used for data?
A.Note the lengths. Data plexes are all the same length.
B.Note the STATE field. Non-data plexes will be indicated by the value: LOG.
C.Note the STATE field. Data plexes will be indicated by the value: MIRROR.
D.Note the RECORD TYPE field. Data plexes are designated with PL.
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-10X dumps   ST0-10X certification   ST0-10X   ST0-10X

NO.4 You place six physical disks under Volume Manager control to create 10GB of volume. You want to
use this volume as an archive directory. You need to create a volume that will store three copies of the
archived data. Which command will you use to create a volume with three plexes?
A.vxassist make archivevol 30g layout=stripe-mirror nmirror=3
B.vxassist make archivevol 30g layout=stripe-mirror ncolumn=3
C.vxassist make archivevol 10g layout=stripe-mirror nmirror=3
D.vxassist make archivevol 10g layout=stripe-mirror ncolumn=3
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-10X answers real questions   ST0-10X exam dumps   ST0-10X demo

NO.5 Which form of Disk Spanning allows you to map data in equally-sized chunks alternating across
multiple disks and is also known as interleaving?
A.Striping
B.Concatenation
C.Mirroring
D.Parity
Answer: A

Symantec answers real questions   ST0-10X questions   ST0-10X exam dumps   ST0-10X   ST0-10X   ST0-10X

NO.6 The 'Administer' button in the Storage Foundation Management Server user interface for a host is
continually red, and the vxsvc32 agent is listed as DOWN.
How do you solve this problem?
A.Reconfigure the Storage Foundation management Server.
B.Reinstall the agent.
C.Restart Storage Foundation Management Server.
D.Change the types.ini configuration file on the Central Management Server.
Answer: D

Symantec   ST0-10X dumps   ST0-10X exam prep   ST0-10X dumps   ST0-10X

NO.7 Which physical storage device is the equivalent to a virtual volume?
A.A disk
B.A partition
C.A block
D.A directory
Answer: B

Symantec exam prep   ST0-10X certification training   ST0-10X   ST0-10X pdf   ST0-10X original questions

NO.8 You are monitoring a file system on a Solaris operating system using Veritas Volume Manager when
the following kernel message appears: WARNING: msgcnt x: mesg 069: V-2-69: memory usage specified
by the vxfs:vxfs_ninode and vxfs:vx_bc_bufhwm parameters exceeds available memory; the system may
hang under heavy load. You need to resolve this error. What should you do?
A.Increase the value of one or both parameters to 100% of physical memory or to 100% of kernel virtual
memory
B.Remove either the physical memory parameter or the kernel virtual memory parameter.
C.Leave the parameters at current levels and disregard the system message because it is a false
message.
D.Reduce the value of one or both parameters to less than 50% of physical memory or to 66% of kernel
virtual memory
Answer: D

Symantec exam   ST0-10X   ST0-10X   ST0-10X practice test   ST0-10X   ST0-10X

NO.9 What is the minimum number of plexes required for true mirroring to provide redundancy of data?
A.One
B.Two
C.Three
D.Four
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-10X test questions   ST0-10X   ST0-10X

NO.10 You want to allow non-layered volume to change to layered stripe-mirror volume while remaining online.
What is the correct procedure to perform this conversion?
A.Convert the volume, stop the volume, remount the file system, and start the volume.
B.Unmount the file system, stop the volume, convert the volume, start the volume, and remount the file
system.
C.Resync the volume, convert the volume, and mirror the volume.
D.Stop the volume and then convert the volume.
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-10X   ST0-10X questions   ST0-10X   ST0-10X

NO.11 How many free partitions do you need to encapsulate a boot disk?
A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4
Answer: B

Symantec test   ST0-10X   ST0-10X   ST0-10X questions   ST0-10X   ST0-10X

NO.12 Which two restrictions does relayout place on the administration of a volume while it is in progress?
(Select two.)
A.During a relayout, you cannot create a sparse plex.
B.During a relayout, you cannot change the number of mirrors in a volume.
C.During a relayout, you cannot change the number of subdisks in a volume.
D.During a relayout, you cannot create a snapshot of a volume.
E.During a relayout, you cannot create a backup of a volume.
Answer: AD

Symantec test   ST0-10X test questions   ST0-10X

NO.13 You are responsible for administering the Storage Foundation for Sybase server. You want to remove a
mounted volume. What should you do first to ensure you are able to remove the mounted volume?
A.Remove the snapshot from the associated volume.
B.Recursively remove all plexes and subdisks.
C.Disassociate the snapshot from the associated volume.
D.Unmount the file system.
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-10X   ST0-10X certification training   ST0-10X

NO.14 You have installed Storage Foundation 5.0 Standard server with a number of hosts. You want to
centrally monitor and manage the hosts. You also want to generate reports for the hosts and the storage
resources that the hosts consume. What should you do?
A.Install the Veritas Quick I/O option on Storage Foundation 5.0 server.
B.Install Veritas Storage Foundation Management Server on Storage Foundation 5.0 server.
C.Install Veritas Storage Foundation Management Host on Storage Foundation 5.0 server.
D.Upgrade Storage Foundation 5.0 Standard to Storage Foundation 5.0 Enterprise.
Answer: B

Symantec exam simulations   ST0-10X certification   ST0-10X exam   ST0-10X

NO.15 Which command will you use to determine the operating mode of vxconfigd?
A.vxdctl enable
B.vxdctl mode
C.vxmode
D.ps -ef |grep vxconfig
Answer: B

Symantec dumps   ST0-10X test answers   ST0-10X answers real questions

NO.16 You need to create a volume for the HR department. You need to mount a file system with a high
demand for I/O throughput. You are aware that spanning the volume across multiple disks will increase
the I/O performance. Which risk should you be aware of when spanning the volume across multiple
disks?
A.Write throughput degradation
B.Single disk failure causes volume failure
C.Requirement for disk redundancy
D.Poor I/O performance
Answer: B

Symantec pdf   ST0-10X   ST0-10X   ST0-10X exam simulations

NO.17 You are auditing a current storage environment that is not utilizing storage tiering. The information
gained from the audit is to be used in a new storage tiering design that will have 4 tiers (Tiers 1-4). You
need to determine the location for archive data which needs to be accessible but is not used heavily.
Where should you store this data?
A.Tier 1: High-end storage arrays with fast, reliable network connections.
B.Tier 2: High-end arrays, but performance is not a priority.
C.Tier 3: Mid-range to low-end storage arrays with fast, reliable network connections.
D.Tier 4: low-cost media, such as tape, with little consideration given to performance.
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-10X answers real questions   ST0-10X certification   ST0-10X study guide

NO.18 Which structure records are stored in the private region? (Each correct Answer presents part of the
solution. Select three.)
A.Disk group configuration
B.Disk and disk group ID
C.File system metadata
D.Disk group kernel log
E.Partition tables
Answer: ABD

Symantec pdf   ST0-10X   ST0-10X original questions   ST0-10X certification   ST0-10X

NO.19 You have large number of mirrored volumes, and the resynchronization process on mirrored volumes
will take lot of time. You want to address enable Dirty Region Logging (DRL) and find out the cause why it
takes a long time for resynchronization. You want to check the status of DRL logging to see if it is already
enabled.
How will you accomplish this task?
A.Use the vxprint command with the -F%drllogging $DCOVOL option
B.Use the vxprint command with the -F%drllogging $DRLVOL option
C.Use the vxprint command with the -F%dcologging $DCOVOL option
D.Use the vxprint command with the -F%drllogging $$DCONAME option
Answer: D

Symantec   ST0-10X   ST0-10X braindump   ST0-10X   ST0-10X answers real questions

NO.20 Which three are the database agents that are supported by Storage Foundation High Availability
version? (Select three.)
A.Informix
B.DB/2
C.Ingress
D.Oracle
E.Sybase
F.SQL
Answer: BDE

Symantec   ST0-10X   ST0-10X   ST0-10X

ITCertKing offer the latest HH0-050 exam material and high-quality HP0-J64 pdf questions & answers. Our HP0-J65 VCE testing engine and C_HANASUP_1 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 70-464 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/ST0-10X_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论